Privacy policy

ChannelEngine, located at Rapenburg 27, 2311 GG Leiden, is responsible for the processing of personal data as reflected in this privacy policy.

Personal data that we can process

ChannelEngine processes your personal data of our users because they use our services and/or because they provide these to us. Below you will find an overview of the personal data we may process:

When you visit our website:

  • IP address
  • Information about your activities on our website
  • Internet Browser and device type
  • In case of a contact request
  • First and last name
  • Email Address

The personal data will be stored for a maximum of 2 years after your visit to the website.

Special and/or sensitive personal data that we process

Our website and/or service does not have the intention to collect data about website visitors who are younger than 16 years of age. Unless they have permission from parents or guardian. However, we cannot check whether a visitor is over 16 years old. We therefore recommend that parents are involved in their children’s online activities in order to prevent data from being collected about children without parental consent. If you believe that we have collected personal information about a minor without that consent, please contact us at hello@channelengine.com and we will delete that information.

For what purpose and on what basis do we process personal data?

ChannelEngine processes your personal data for the following purposes:

  • Send our newsletter
  • To be able to call or e-mail you if this is necessary in order to be able to perform our services
  • Inform you about changes in our services and products
  • In order to be able to execute our services
  • ChannelEngine analyses your behaviour on the website in order to improve the website and tailor the range of products and services to your preferences
  • ChannelEngine also processes personal data if we are legally obligated to do so, such as the data we need for our taxes

Sharing of personal data with third parties

ChannelEngine will share your personal data with various third parties if this is necessary for the performance of the agreement and in order to comply with any legal obligation. With companies that process your data on our behalf, we enter into a processing agreement to ensure the same level of security and confidentiality of your data. ChannelEngine shall remain responsible for these processing operations.

Viewing, modifying or deleting data

You have the right to access, correct or delete your personal data. In addition, you have the right to withdraw your consent to the data processing or to object to the processing of your personal data by ChannelEngine, and you have the right to data transferability. This means that you can submit a request to us to send the personal data that we have about you in a computer file to you or to another organisation you have mentioned. You can send a request for access, correction, deletion or data transfer of your personal data or for the withdrawal of your consent or objection to the processing of your personal data to hello@channelengine.com. In order to be sure that the request for inspection has been made by you, we ask you to send us a copy of your identity document with the request. In this copy, make your passport photo, MRZ (machine readable zone, the strip with numbers at the bottom of the passport), passport number and Social Security number (BSN) in black. This is to protect your privacy. We will respond to your request as soon as possible, but within four weeks. ChannelEngine would also like to point out to you that you have the opportunity to lodge a complaint with the national supervisory authority, the Personal Data Authority. You can do this via the following link: https://autoriteitpersoonsgegevens.nl/nl/contact-met-de-autoriteit-persoonsgegevens/tip-ons

How we protect personal data

ChannelEngine takes the protection of your data seriously and takes appropriate measures to prevent misuse, loss, unauthorized access, unauthorized disclosure and unauthorized alteration. If you have the impression that your data is not secure or there are indications of misuse, please contact us at hello@channelengine.com.

https://www.channelengine.com
Rapenburg 27
2311GG Leiden
+3171 5288795
hello@channelengine.com